Marianas Variety

Last updateTue, 11 Dec 2018 12am

Headlines:

     

     

     

     

     

    Monday, December 10, 2018-1:39:46A.M.

     

     

     

     

     

Font Size

Settings

94 candidates on Nov. 6

THE Commonwealth Election Commission said of the 97 individuals who filed their candidacies for the Nov. 6 general elections, two have withdrawn and one failed to meet the residency requirements.

Those who withdrew were Joseph Mendiola and Jonathan Sablan while Cecilia Taitano failed to meet the residency requirements.

Sablan wanted to run for the Board of Education while Mendiola and Taitano were independent House candidates for Precincts 5 and 4.

The 94 remaining candidates do not include Chief Justice Alexandro Castro and Associate Judge Teresa Kim Tenorio who are seeking retention.

The CEC, which will certify the candidates on Aug. 15, has already drawn the candidates’ official numbers on the ballot.

Former Rep. Tina Sablan, an independent House candidate in Precinct 2,  left, poses with her Republican opponents: Rep. John Paul Sablan and Speaker Ralph S. Demapan at the election commission office, Friday.  Photo by Cherrie Anne E. VillahermosaFormer Rep. Tina Sablan, an independent House candidate in Precinct 2, left, poses with her Republican opponents: Rep. John Paul Sablan and Speaker Ralph S. Demapan at the election commission office, Friday. Photo by Cherrie Anne E. Villahermosa

The drawing for Tinian was held on Thursday while that for Saipan and Rota was done on Friday.

Governor and Lt. Governor

1) Gov. Ralph D.L.G. Torres-Senate President Arnold I. Palacios (R)

2) Former Gov. Juan N. Babauta-former Education Commissioner Rita A. Sablan (I)

Delegate to U.S. Congress

1) U.S. Congressman Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan (I)

2) Rep. Angel A. Demapan (R)

Attorney General

(non-partisan)

1) AG Edward Manibusan

Board of Education seat, Saipan

(non-partisan)

1) Andrew Orsini

2) James Rayphand

House Precinct 1, six seats

1) Luis John Castro (R)

2)  Rep. Joseph Leepan Guerrero (R)

3) Rep. Greg Sablan Jr. (R)

4) Samantha Birmingham-Babauta (I)

5) Rep. Edwin Propst (I)

6) Dorotheo Anthony Kisa (I)

7) Joseph Flores (I)

8) Glenn Manglona (D)

9) Lino Tenorio (I)

10) Vice Speaker Janet Maratita (R)

11) Roman Benavente (R)

12) Ray Palacios (R)

13)  Franklin Babauta (I)

House Precinct 2, two seats

1) Rep. John Paul Sablan (R)

2) Isabel Matsunaga (I)

3) Tina Sablan (I)

4) Speaker Ralph Demapan (R)

House Precinct 3, six seats

1) Rep. Donald Barcinas (R)

2) Rep. Edmund Villagomez (I)

3) Luis Tilipao (I)

4) David Sablan (I)

5) Rep. Ivan Blanco (R)

6) Ben Camacho (I)

7) Rep. BJ Attao (R)

8) Rep. Joe Itibus (R)

9) Rep. Frank Dela Cruz (R)

10) Stanley T. Torres (I)

11) Ralph Yumul (R)

12) Mariano Fajardo (I)

House Precinct 4, two seats

1) Rep. Alice Igitol (R)

2) Malcolm Jason Omar (I)

3) Sheila Babauta (I)

4) Joel Camacho (R)

House Precinct 5, two seats

1) Richard Lizama (I)

2) Juan Deleon Guerrero (I)

3) Peter Muna (D)

4) Rep. Larry Deleon Guerrero (R)

5) Rep. Frank Aguon (R)

Senate Saipan, 2 seats

1) Heinz S. Hofschneider (I)

2) Rep. Joseph Deleon Guerrero (R)

3) Sen. Justo S. Quitugua (R)

4) Edith Deleon Guerrero (I)

5) Rep. Vinnie Sablan (I)

Mayor, Saipan

1) RB Camacho (I)

2) Mayor David Apatang (R)

Saipan and Northern Islands Municipal Council, 3 seats

(non-partisan)

1) Debra Lynn Camacho

2) council member Toni Tudela

3) Ana D. Castro

4) Thomas Sablan

Mayor, Northern Islands

1) Mayor Vicente Santos (I)

2) Diego Kaipat (R)

Tinian, Mayor

1) Rep. Edwin Aldan (R)

2) Henry San Nicolas (I)

Tinian Senate, 2 seats

1) Juanita Mendiola (I)

2) Sen. Frank Cruz (R)

3) Eric San Nicolas (I)

4) Sen. Jude Hofschneider (R)

Tinian House, 1 seat

1) Antonio Borja (R)

2) Frederick Dela Cruz (I)

Tinian Municipal Council, 3 seats

(non-partisan)

1) Steven King

2) Thomasa Mendiola

3) Joseph Borja

4) Ervin Cruz

5) Nikita Mendiola

6) Patrick Manglona

Board of Education seat, Tinian

(non-partisan)

1) Jiana Camacho

Rota Mayor

1) Julie Manglona (I)

2) Mayor Efraim Atalig (R)

3) Richard Taisacan (I)

4) Sen. Steve Mesngon (I)

5) Crispin Ayuyu (I)

Rota Senate, 2 seats

1) Felix Santos (R)

2) Lt. Gov. Victor Hocog (R)

3) Joel Charfauros (I)

4) Albert Taitano (I)

5) Jovita Taimanao (I)

6) Sen. Terry Santos (I)

Rota House, 1 seat

1) Thomas A. Taimanao (I)

2) Rep. Glenn Maratita (R)

3)  Donald Manglona (I)

Rota Municipal Council, 3 seats

(non-partisan)

1) Simeon Taisacan

2) council member Anthony Barcinas

3) George Hocog

4) Lucia Manglona

5) Alexander Apatang