Marianas Variety

Last updateTue, 18 Jun 2019 12am

Headlines:

     

     

     

     

     

    Monday, June 17, 2019-9:31:02P.M.

     

     

     

     

     

Font Size

Settings

15 students to represent NMI in US speech and debate competition

THE  final leg of the National Speech and Debate Association-Western Pacific chapter competition was held at Marianas High School from April 1 to 6.

Of the participating students, 14 were selected to represent the CNMI in the national competition in Dallas, Texas on June 16 to 21.

Fifteen students from CNMI public and private high schools will represent the islands in the National Speech and Debate Association competition in Dallas, Texas on June 16-21 2019.  Photo by Lori Lyn C. LirioFifteen students from CNMI public and private high schools will represent the islands in the National Speech and Debate Association competition in Dallas, Texas on June 16-21 2019. Photo by Lori Lyn C. Lirio

“We had very minimal participation in the high school regional meet this year — 125 students only. But this does not mean that only few students met the point requirement to qualify in the regional competition,” said Kristine Wolf, NSDA-Western Pacific Region and International Thespian Society board member.

In the past, she said, there were 200 to 300 students participating in the local competition.

The devastation caused by Typhoon Yutu affected the ability of many students to participate in the competition, she added. “There were also other activities in which students got involved like mock trial,” she said.

The CNMI team

Duo Interpretation – Kelvin and Jonathan Wolf, Marianas High School

Humorous Interpretation – Elaine Fernandez, Saipan Southern High School

Dramatic Interpretation – Su Min Melody Woo, Grace Christian Academy

Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Shea Hartig, Marianas High School

U.S. Extemporaneous – Emma Timmons, Marianas High School

International Extemporaneous – Elijah Joshua Pajarillaga, Grace Christian Academy

Original Oratory – Jonathan Wong Soo Lee, Grace Christian Academy

Prose – Amy Ryan Soliman, Marianas High School

Poetry – Jeremiah Fernandez, Saipan Southern High School

Expository – Victoria Nicole Santos, Mount Carmel School

Chamorro – Victoria Dela Cruz, Marianas High School

Commentary – Lanz Jabez Victoria, Grace Christian Academy

Impromptu – James Alexander Keaton, Grace Christian Academy

Story – Timothy James Acosta, Marianas High School

NMI winners by category

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Hartig, MHS

2. Eileen No, Saipan International School

3. Emma Timmons, MHS

4. Allan Lee, SIS

Humorous Interpretation

1. Jonathan Wolf, MHS

2. Elaine Fernandez, SSHS

3. Kelvin Wolf, MHS

4. James Park, MHS

5. Dane Hodges, SIS

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Jonathan Woong Soo Lee, GCA

2. Su Min Melody Woo, GCA

3. Esther Park, MHS

4. Amy Ryan Soliman, MHS

5. Nehemiah Fernandez, SSHS

Duo Interpretation

1. Kelvin Wolf, Jonathan Wolf, MHS

2. Elaine Fernandez, Jeremiah Fernandez, SSHS

3. Esther Park, James Park, MHS

U.S. Extemporaneous

1. Emma Timmons, MHS

2. Jeremiah Fernandez, SSHS

3. Vivien Liu, MHS

4. James Keaton, GCA

5. Arvin Dayao, GCA

International Extemporaneous

1. Elijah Joshua Pajarillaga, GCA

2. Lanz Jabez Victoria, GCA

3. Dane Hodges, SIS

4. Nehemiah Fernandez, SSHS

5. Esther Huh, MHS

Original Oratory

1. Jonathan Woong Soo Lee, GCA

2. Lesley Ibarra, MHS

3. Amy Ryan Soliman, MHS

4. Kate Ishida, MHS

5. Vivien Liu, MHS

Prose

1. Sum Min Melody Woo, GCA

2. Amy Ryan Soliman, MHS

3. Nehemiah Fernandez, SSHS

4. Kate Ishida, MHS

5. Victoria dela Cruz, MHS

Poetry

1. Jonathan Wolf, MHS

2. Jeremiah Fernandez, SSHS

3. Jonathan Woong Soo Lee, GCA

4. Su Min Melody Woo, GCA

5. Juliet Inocencio, MHS

Chamorro

1. Victoria Dela Cruz, MHS

2. Issa De’Anne Salazar, MHS

3. Nina Vladisimo, Kagman High School

Expository

1. Kelvin Wolf, MHS

2. Victoria Santos, MCS

3. James Park, MHS

4. Vivien Liu, MHS

5. Lesley Ibarra, MHS

Commentary

1. Lanz Jabez Victoria, GCA

2. Emma Timmons, MHS

3. Arvin Dayao, GCA

4. Vivien Liu, MHS

5. James Alexander Keaton, GCA

Impromptu

1. Shea Hartig, MHS

2. Elijah Joshua Pajarillaga, GCA

3. Emma Timmons, MHS

4. Jeremiah Fernandez, SSHS

5. James Alexander Keaton, GCA

Story

1. Jonathan Wolf, MHS

2. Elaine Fernandez, SSHS

3. Victoria Nicole Santos, MCS

4. Timothy James Acosta, MHS

5. Esther Park, MHS