Marianas Variety

Last updateThu, 23 May 2019 12am

Headlines:

     

     

     

     

     

    Wednesday, May 22, 2019-9:20:34P.M.

     

     

     

     

     

Font Size

Settings

Saipan Seventh-day Adventist School holds 10th Annual 5K Hope Run Event

(Press Release) — On Sunday, April 14, Saipan Seventh-day Adventist School had its annual 5K Hope Run. More than 64 runners and walkers came together at Garapan Fishing Base in support of Saipan Seventh-day Adventist School’s 10th annual 5k Hope Run Fundraiser.

The proceeds from the event will go directly towards the Hope Run Scholarship which aids several current students in the school. Saipan SDA School is grateful for sponsors and supporters of this event:

Fiesta Resort & Spa Saipan

McDonald’s Saipan

National Office Supply

Powerade

Saipan SDA Clinic

Glimpses Advertising

Foremost

Hyatt Regency Saipan

Kanoa Resort Saipan

Docomo Pacific

Herman’s Bakery

Seatouch

Let’s Go

Goris Missions

Joy 89.9 FM

I Love Saipan

Hardt Eye Clinic

Java Joe’s

Marpac Inc.

Ace Hardware

Mango Six Café

J.C Tenorio Enterprises

SDA School also wants to thank all the runners, parents, and overall supporters that made this event possible. The school is especially grateful to Saipan SDA Clinic for matching the amount raised for this event for a grand total of $9,480! Thank you for your continued support!

SDA photoSDA photo

SDA photoSDA photo

Below is the list of the Top Ten runners overall and 14-and under.

Top Ten Runners (Overall)

1. Kosuke Sato (Time: 20:48)

2. Charlie Sendin (Time: 21:33)

3. Ayano Braxton (Time: 23:50)

4. Frank Diesta (Time: 24:33)

5. Steven Pixley (Time: 24:48)

6. Eric Mahinay (Time: 25:20)

7. Aris Oris (Time: 25:41)

8. Chiharu Sato (Time: 27:19)

9. Floro Derexes (Time: 28:09)

10. JJ Sablan (Time: 28:21)

Top Ten Runners

(14 & Under)

1. Taiga Scoggins (Time: 28:27)

2. Tiana Cabrera (Time: 29:11)

3. Rex Pixley (Time: 29:55)

4. Gabriel Pelardo (Time: 30:54)

5. Gwampil Son (Time: 31:09)

6. Sephson Lakjohn (Time: 31:27)

7. Melvin Han (Time: 32:29)

8. Kazuki Kamegai (Time: 37:55)

9. Kyle Diesta (Time: 38:01)

10. Michelle Chen (Time: 38:40)