Marianas Variety

Last updateTue, 19 Dec 2017 12am

Headlines:

     

     

     

     

     

    Monday, December 18, 2017-6:30:38P.M.

     

     

     

     

     

Font Size

Settings

GCA dominates junior high, elementary in All-School swim meet

GRACE Christian Academy High School team ruled the waters in last Saturday’s 2017 Saipan Swim Club All-School Swim Meet at the Kan Pacific Swimming Pool thanks to their steady performances collecting a total of 167 points topping not only their division but placing No. 1 overall followed by GCA Elementary students who took the second place overall with 111 points.

GCA’s Jr. High team did not triumph by finishing first in every race but by keeping a steady performance throughout the day making the top three to stay ahead of the competition.

Click to enlarge
Grace Christian Academy’s Lennosuke Suzuki takes a breather as he swims in a relay during last Saturday’s SSC All School Swim Meet at Kan Pacific Swimming Pool.  Photo by James F. Sablan Jr.

Tanapag Middle School earned first place at the opening Mixed 200 LC Medley Relay as Juhn Tenorio, Nanaka Watanabe, Taiyo Akimaru and Jinnosuke Suzuki reaching the finish line at a time of 2:18.43 for 18 points while GCA’s Ashley Dangol, Kean Pagarillaga, Jinie Thompson and Soleil Lamar came in at second place at a time of 2:59.81 earning 14 points. GCA also placed third with a time of 3:03.52 but only as an added bonus as no points were given.

They continued to add more points as Anthony Camacho-Deleon Guerrero collected seven points settling for second place in the 400 LC Meter Freestyle race with a time of 5:24.96 alongside Seunggeun Ha who also came in second in the 50 LC Meter Backstroke for another seven points.

Akira Kadokura, Jinie Thompson, Susana Villagomez, Ashley Dangol, Anthony Camacho-DLG had their fare share in the spotlight as they topped their individual races awarded with nine points each to remain in the lead while maintaining a second place finish during the next three relays to end with a total of 167 points.

Tanapag Middle School shared the second place seat thanks to Nanaka Watanabe’s three first place finishes in the individual races while Jinnosuke Suzuki and Juhn Tenorio contributing topping one each aiding in their 111 point conclusion.

The second place seat was shared with GCA’s elementary team thanks to Takeru Jim claiming the 200 LC Meter Freestyle at a time of 3:25.87 added with Kaya Braxton taking the U8 50 LC Meter Freestyle (55.14), Eunice Pagaduan in the 9-12 50 LC Meter Freestyle (42.52), Aasish Dangol with the 50 LC Meter Butterfly (32.94) and Michael Miller in the 100 LC Meter Freestyle (1:48.48) all scoring nine points while topping two relays to end the day with 111 points total as well.

In the elementary division sat behind GCA scoring 57 points followed by Saipan International School William S. Reyes with 45 points, Gregorio T. Camacho with 16, Saipan Community School with 14 and Mount Carmel School with 7 points.

As for the Jr. High division SCS came in at third place shared with Hopwood Junior High holding 25 points each.