Marianas Variety

Last updateThu, 23 Aug 2018 12am

Headlines:

     

     

     

     

     

    Tuesday, August 21, 2018-9:42:47A.M.

     

     

     

     

     

Font Size

Settings

U15, U16 Boys National Team for off-island tourneys named

THE Northern Mariana Islands Football Association has selected the players for the U15 and U16 NMI Boys National Team that represent the CNMI in off-island tournaments this month.

Click to enlarge
The NMI U16 Boys National Team members walk in with the CNMI flag during the opening ceremony of the NMI Training Center held in Koberville.  Photo by James F. Sablan Jr.

The U15 Boys National Team will be heading to the East Asian Football Federation Boys’ Tournament 2018 which is held from July 23 to 28 in Beijing, China.

NMI is stationed in Group A where will they face China, Japan, Chinese Taipei, Mongolia and Macau. Group B consist of Korea Republic, DPR Korea, Hong Kong, Guam and Macau.

NMI will first face Macau on July 23 followed by China on the 24, Japan on the 25, Mongolia on the 27 and close out the tournament against Chinese Taipei before departing back home on the 29.

The team includes Razeff Altamirano, Taka Borja, John Canape, Oliver Fajardo, Brian Lubao, Ian Maniago, Jonathan Mindanao, Rinataro Miyawaki, Floyd Muna, Daniell Pablo, John Palad, Reginald Pascual, Jason Quimzon, Rinto Takahashi, Brandon Tenorio, Merrick Toves, Jon Villgomez and Elijah Villarmero.

The team will be coached by Michiteru Mita, alongside Assistant Coach Jershwin Angeles, Goalkeeper Coach Kwok Kei Poon, Team Manager Mikky Vargas and Physiotherapist Hazel Mabasa.

The U16 Boys National Team will follow right after the U15 team returns home and will be participating in the Tuloy XO Cup held in the Alabang, Philippines from July 31 to August 6.

Altamirano, Taka Borja, Canape, Lubao, Mindanao, Miyawaki, Quimzon, Takahashi, and Toves will get right back into action joined by Kirt Andon, Thaiphi Austria, Ichiro Borja, Kaden Church, Mark Esalan, Sebastian Manabat, Joshua Mendez, John Rojas, Joshua Waldo and Richard Waldo Jr.

Michiteru, Angeles and Poon will also be coaching the team with Team Manager Raymond Zapanta and Physiotherapist Mabasa.

The team will first face off against Luenthai Soccer School followed by host Tuloy sa Don Basco on the same day, August 1.

They will then go up against Makati FC on August 2, Don Bosco, Technical Cebu and Chelsea Hong Kong on August 3. August 5 will then hold the Challenge Cup followed by the consolation and championship matches.