Marianas Variety

Last updateSat, 20 Jul 2019 12am

Headlines:

     

     

     

     

     

    Friday, July 19, 2019-8:33:28P.M.

     

     

     

     

     

Font Size

Settings

CNMI bags three titles

CNMI’s Serin Chung, Sean Lee has bagged separate singles titles while Lee added another trophy shared with Sam Ryu in the doubles to holda total of three titles after the conclusion of the 2019 North Pacific Regional Championships held at the Pacific Islands Club tennis courts last Friday.

Sean Lee extends for the overhead serve during a previous game of the 2019 North Pacific Regional Championships held at the Pacific Islands Club tennis courts. Photo by James F. Sablan Jr.

Serin Chung took the spotlight as she took down Movida Jerry of FSM in both sets 6-2, 6-3 of the U14 Girls Singles 5-8 to claim the title.

It was a fairly even match between Chung and Jerry as they constantly exchanged blows right from the start keeping the game close. But when it came down to the final few points, it was Chung who broke the ice with her smart placements and relentless efforts to take the lead and finish the first set strong 6-2. Chung’s victory seemed to have fueled her momentum as she held the steady performance throughout the second set despite Jerry’s performance grabbing the second set 6-3 needed to secure the title.

In the U16 Boys Singles it was CNMI vs CNMI with Sean Lee taking the crown over Sam Ryu 6-0-6-1.

Sean Lee had better serves and placements to get the edge over his partner Ryu. Although Ryu lasted as long as he could, he was not able to escape the inevitable as Lee took the first set flawlessly 6-0. Ryu showed more effort during the second set but just could not find a breaking point ended in another defeat to the hands of Lee 6-1 as he bags the title.

Despite Lee and Ryu’s battle, as a team they were unstoppable as their teamwork was unmatched defeating Daevyn Etscheit and Nolan Narruhn of the Federated States of Micronesia for the U16 Boys Doubles title.

The rest of the CNMI athletes fell short in their respective divisions but ended up with the consolation seat.

Second seed DK Kang had a taste of the champion title in the U14 Boys Singles but was stopped by FSM’s Jones George who outscored Kang in both sets 6-1, 6-0 settling for second place. David Kwon also shared the spotlight as he claimed the U14 Boys Singles third place seat upsetting Guam’s Jacob Jackson in a long grueling battle 6-7, 6-1, and 11-9.

Eubin Park shared a victory for third place in the U14 Boys 9-12 after beating Guam’s Nathan San Augustin 6-0, 6-0.

Hyejin Elliot was one of the players to grasp the third place seat for CNMI as she topped the battle for third in the U14 Girls Singles division defeating Federated States of Micronesia’s Leila Etscheit 7-5, 6-1.

Elliot had another shot at the title pairing up with Helen Kim in the U14 Girls Doubles but failed to hold on to the lead and ended up going down to the hands of FSM’s Leila Etscheit and Movida Jerry 4-6, 6-4, 10-5 settling for the second place seat.