Marianas Variety

Last updateFri, 22 Sep 2017 12am

Headlines:

     

     

     

     

     

    Thursday, September 21, 2017-6:00:30A.M.

     

     

     

     

     

GIG hosts ROP 22 weigh-ins tonight

RITES of Passage 22: Rampage is just around the corner. Set to go down this coming Friday, September 15, at the Marianas Business Plaza, fight doors open at 7 p.m. and the event starts at 8 p.m.

Once again, GIG will be hosting the weigh-in event.

Weigh-ins are scheduled to take place this evening, beginning promptly at 5:00 p.m. and running until 7:00 p.m.

As per usual, the public is invited to attend the ROP 22 weigh-in event and meet the fighters as well as purchase tickets.

Advanced tickets are $30 for all seating and can also be purchased at Boarderline, Swirls and Trench Tech.

Fight goers are encouraged tosecure their entry ahead of time and take advantage of the discounted rate because thetickets are going to cost $5 more at the door for a total of $35.

Call (670)783-4MMA for more details.

Last minute replacement fighters

The ROP 22 fight card has undergone several changes since its original formation.

Most recently, Guam’s Seay Camacho has exited his undercard match with Korea’s Sang Hyun Park and been replaced with Steel Athletics teammate Juan “Hot Pocket” Lizama.

The always game Lizama, who hails from Rota and fights out of Guam, is undefeated in mixed martial arts competition and faces arguably his stiffest test to date in the crafty Park.

Also joining the MMA undercard is Donnie Fejeran. He faces Jesse Mesa in a preliminary flyweight matchup. Mesa was originally without an opponent until Fejeran’s arrival.

The full tentative ROP 22 fight card with all updates applied is as follows:

Kids’ K-1 Rules Exhibition Match

Luis “Two Two” Litulumar (TrenchTech) vs. William “Pretty Boy” King (Team Tinian)—65-70 lbs

K-1 Kickboxing

Derrick Evangelista (GuamMuayThai) vs. RaileyMiwata (Zalaka)—135lbs

MMA Undercard

Jesse Mesa vs. Donnie Fejeran—120 lbs

Andres “The Tanapag Beach Bad Boy” Camacho (TrenchTech) vs. Kimo Adriano (Team Tinian)—130 lbs

J Boy Langu (Red Ants Academy) vs. Manny “The Kid” Camacho (Zombie MMA)—140lbs

AudrienCruz (TeamTinian) vs. George “Game Over” Grover (Zombie MMA)—130 lbs

LD Ogo (LutaTopTeam) vs. Perry Mundo (TeamTinian)—145 lbs

John Mendiola (LutaTopTeam) vs. Juschery Castro (TeamTinian)—135lbs

AJ Barcinas (LutaTopTeam) vs. Austin John King (TeamTinian)—140 lbs

Jaybo Frederick (SteelAthletics) vs. Alejandro “The Outlaw” Tebit (Ghasias Brothers Fight Club)—185-200 lbs catchweight

Sang Hyun Park (Team Ace MMA Korea) vs. Juan “Hot Pocket” Lizama (Steel Athletics Guam)—140 lbs

Patrick Uncangco (SteelAthletics) vs. Sung Kwon Kim (Korean Top Team)—155 lbs

MMA Main Card

FLYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH

Jordan “The Machine” Mangloña (TrenchTech)—vs. Mcklane “The Game” Alfred (Vida MMA Guam)—125lbs

FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE MATCH

Roman “Sonic Boom” Alvarez (TrenchTech) vs. Robin Eclavea (GuamMuay Thai)—145 lbs

LIGHT WEIGHT TITLE MATCH

Rob “The Real Deal” Wusstig (GodWillBJJ) vs. Min Gu Lee (Korean Top Team)—155lbs