GMS Falcons shine anew in forensic competition

Local
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

(Press Release) — Green Meadow School students in the K-2 and 3-5 divisions gave their competitors a good fight in the Primary Grade Forensic Conference on Dec. 7, 2019 at Saipan Community School.

This is the second time the Falcons competed in PGFC for this school year. Although most of them have already qualified for the regional competition, they still wanted to compete to continue practicing their pieces.

The GMS administration, teacher-coaches and staff congratulate the students for their determination to win and bring honor and glory to their Alma Mater and families.

The untiring support and love of their parents and family members are also noteworthy because they serve as inspiration to our students.

Students, parents, and teacher-coaches are looking forward for the final and medal round which will take place in March 2020.

Of the 47 GMS participants 41 made it to the 5 places in the contests. Here is a complete list of GMS winners:

K-2 Division

DI

1st Sofia Valiente-2nd gr.

2nd Jewel Mabaquiao-2nd gr.

3rd Kaiser Manganti-1st gr.

RF MC

1st Geri Liam Espiritu-1st gr.

4th Jarl Mabaquaio-1st gr.

5th Angelee Agdoro-1st gr.

IMP B

3rd Hiyori Okuma-2nd gr.

DUO A

4th Xela Barbo

& Lara Zapanta-1st gr.

IMP C

1st Geri Liam Espiritu-1st gr.

5th Albert Santos-1st gr.

DUO B

1st Hiyori Okuma

& Greatshen Martin-2nd gr.

5th Leyland Duenas

& Roanne Palma-K5 (GR)

RF A

4th John Rey Daca-1st gr.

5th Juliana Ortiz-K5 (GR)

RF B

5th Lanz Salamat-1st gr.

RF C

4th Christine Borbon-1st gr.

RF MA

2nd Jewel Mabaquiao-2nd gr

4th Xela Barbo-1st gr.

5th Emmjie Escano-1st gr.

Choral Speaking

1st Jamie Palabay, Benjie Escano, Iandre Ranin, Sofia Ron Valiente, Anabella Griffin-2nd gr.

2nd Nicole Tangonan, Aira Daca, Kyle Padilla, John Aumentado, Nathaniel Coloma-2nd gr.

5th Angelee Agdoro, John Daca, Emjie Escano, Mary Joy Pasaylo, Rayne Roquelara-1st gr.

3-5 Division

RF MB

5th Jasper Cabaobas-3rd gr.

DUO A

5th Rhyane Umali

Thaddeaus Tolentino-3rd gr.

DUO B

2nd Paula Angela Bernardo

& Louise Elesha

Manansala-5th gr.

4th Percy Barbo

& Dorsan James Santos-3rd gr.

Choral Speaking

3rd Avei Miguel Aumentado, Jasper Cabaobas, Dorsan James Santos, Kyle Khaled Ladia, Paul Bernardo-3rd gr.

Read more articles

Shadow
Slider
Shadow
Slider