Salas sues US over cockfighting ban
[…] According to his lawsuit, Salas has been regularly and actively involved in the sport of cockfighting since childhood.

He has raised hundreds of roosters for cockfighting purposes, and regularly entered such roosters in competitive cockfights in the CNMI for many years prior to 2019.

Salas desires and intends to resume raising roosters for cockfighting purposes, and entering such roosters in competitive cockfights in the CNMI, his lawsuit stated.

However, if he does so, a credible threat exists that he will be prosecuted for violation of law, particularly 7 U.S.C. § 2156, which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture,” his lawsuit stated.

It added that “animal fighting venture” is defined in such a way as to include cockfights.

According to the lawsuit, on Dec. 20, 2018, U.S. Public Law 115-334, or the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, was signed into law by President Donald Trump.